Menu

data pack

Cuttable WoodMinecraft data pack for 26.3

Makes wood blocks cuttable in the stonecutter, to make the crafting of wooden items more comfortable and sensible.

server onlynewest supported release 26.3Game Mechanics
Latest version
3.5+mod
Works with
Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric
Licence
LicenseRef-All-Rights-Reserved
Downloads
11.9k
Updated
2 mo ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host Cuttable Wood servers

Deploy a server with Cuttable Wood already added to the world, on hardware built for it.

  • 26.3
  • Data pack
  • Quilt
  • NeoForge
  • Forge
  • One click install
  • Version matched
  • Automatic backups
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Screenshots

Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.

Minecraft versions

Every version Cuttable Wood declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.3Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric25+declared15 Sept 2026
26.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared16 Jun 2026
26.1.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared9 Apr 2026
26.1.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared1 Apr 2026
26.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared24 Mar 2026
1.21.11Data pack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.9Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared30 Sept 2025
1.21.8Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared17 Jul 2025
1.21.7Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared30 Jun 2025
1.21.6Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared17 Jun 2025
1.21.5Quilt, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Data pack21+declared25 Mar 2025

Download

From Cuttable Wood’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 26.3

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

  • Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

    3.5+mod · 16 Sept 2026

    Multiple loaders are listed; verify the file before downloading.

    Choose file on publisher ↗
  • Loader not listed

    3.5 · 16 Sept 2026 · cuttable_wood_v3.5-balanced.zip

    Get release

Most recently published release

3.5+modrelease16 Sept 2026

cuttable-wood-3.5.jar · 0.3 MB · for 26.3 · Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

Choose file on publisher ↗
960e9c321fcc…
Older versions5
  • 3.516 Sept 202626.30.2 MB464fe4d6b701…Get
  • 3.3.1+mod6 Oct 20251.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6, 1.21.50.2 MB550 downloads1eca01064851…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 3.3.16 Oct 20251.21.8, 1.21.7, 1.21.6, 1.21.50.2 MB102 downloadsdaf7cebb54f5…Get
  • 3.4.0+mod1 Oct 202526.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 +2 more0.3 MB7.8k downloads2c3fd12896e3…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 3.4.01 Oct 202526.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 +2 more0.2 MB736 downloads8a47a8674aba…Get

Frequently asked

Does Cuttable Wood work on Minecraft 26.3?

Yes. 26.3 is the newest Minecraft version Cuttable Wood declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Cuttable Wood support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.21.5 up to 26.3. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Cuttable Wood on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

What licence is Cuttable Wood under?

LicenseRef-All-Rights-Reserved, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Cuttable Wood?

Data packs install per world: put the downloaded file in that world's datapacks folder and run /reload, or add it when creating the world. No loader is involved. On a server, the world folder lives next to the server jar.

Where do I download Cuttable Wood safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 16 Sept 2026. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .