Menu

data pack

CTOV - Iron's Spells 'n Spellbooks compatMinecraft data pack for 1.20.1

Compatibility datapack between CTOV and Iron's Spells 'n Spellbooks mod

server onlynewest supported release 1.20.1DecorationWorldgenMagic
Latest version
1.2+mod
Works with
Forge
Licence
CC-BY-NC-4.0
Downloads
146.0k
Updated
3 y ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host CTOV - Iron's Spells 'n Spellbooks compat servers

Deploy a server with CTOV - Iron's Spells 'n Spellbooks compat already added to the world, on hardware built for it.

  • 1.20.1
  • Forge
  • Data pack
  • One click install
  • Version matched
  • Automatic backups
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Minecraft versions

Every version CTOV - Iron's Spells 'n Spellbooks compat declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
1.20.1Forge, Data pack17+declared12 Jun 2023
1.20Forge, Data pack17+declared2 Jun 2023
1.19.4Data pack, Forge17+declared14 Mar 2023
1.19.3Forge, Data pack17+declared7 Dec 2022
1.19.2Forge, Data pack17+declared5 Aug 2022
1.19.1Forge, Data pack17+declared27 Jul 2022
1.19Data pack, Forge17+declared7 Jun 2022

Download

From CTOV - Iron's Spells 'n Spellbooks compat’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 1.20.1

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

  • Forge

    1.2+mod · 15 Sept 2023 · ctov-irons-spells-n-spellbooks-compat-1.2.jar

    Get Forge
  • Loader not listed

    1.2 · 15 Sept 2023 · ctov-irons-add-on-v1-2.zip

    Get release

Most recently published release

1.2+modrelease15 Sept 2023

ctov-irons-spells-n-spellbooks-compat-1.2.jar · 0.1 MB · for 1.20.1, 1.20, 1.19.4, 1.19.3, 1.19.2 +2 more · Forge

Download this release
18cba8699aaf…
Older versions5
  • 1.215 Sept 20231.20.1, 1.20, 1.19.4, 1.19.3, 1.19.2 +2 more96 KB12.7k downloads6c82f31cfe7f…Get
  • 1.1+mod20 Aug 20231.20.1, 1.20, 1.19.4, 1.19.3, 1.19.2 +2 more0.1 MB364 downloads16880e863aab…Get
  • 1.120 Aug 20231.20.1, 1.20, 1.19.4, 1.19.3, 1.19.2 +2 more96 KB1.1k downloads1108de310a8c…Get
  • 1.0+mod31 Jul 20231.20.1, 1.20, 1.19.4, 1.19.3, 1.19.2 +2 more0.1 MB288 downloads565584552cf9…Get
  • 1.031 Jul 20231.20.1, 1.20, 1.19.4, 1.19.3, 1.19.2 +2 more96 KB141 downloadsae83460c4b68…Get

Frequently asked

Does CTOV - Iron's Spells 'n Spellbooks compat work on Minecraft 1.20.1?

Yes. 1.20.1 is the newest Minecraft version CTOV - Iron's Spells 'n Spellbooks compat declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does CTOV - Iron's Spells 'n Spellbooks compat support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.19 up to 1.20.1. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install CTOV - Iron's Spells 'n Spellbooks compat on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

What licence is CTOV - Iron's Spells 'n Spellbooks compat under?

CC-BY-NC-4.0, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install CTOV - Iron's Spells 'n Spellbooks compat?

Data packs install per world: put the downloaded file in that world's datapacks folder and run /reload, or add it when creating the world. No loader is involved. On a server, the world folder lives next to the server jar.

Where do I download CTOV - Iron's Spells 'n Spellbooks compat safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 15 Sept 2023. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .