Menu

data pack

Craft Music DiscsMinecraft data pack for 26.3

Adds a crafting recipe for every music disc

server onlynewest supported release 26.3UtilityAdventureEconomyGame Mechanics
Latest version
v2.1.0.0+mod
Minecraft
1.21 to 26.3
Works with
Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric
Licence
MIT
Downloads
11.2k
Updated
1 mo ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host Craft Music Discs servers

Deploy a server with Craft Music Discs already added to the world, on hardware built for it.

  • 26.3
  • Data pack
  • Quilt
  • NeoForge
  • Forge
  • One click install
  • Version matched
  • Automatic backups
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Screenshots

Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.

Minecraft versions

Every version Craft Music Discs declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.3Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric25+declared15 Sept 2026
26.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared16 Jun 2026
26.1.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared9 Apr 2026
26.1.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared1 Apr 2026
26.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared24 Mar 2026
1.21.11Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.9Data pack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt21+declared30 Sept 2025
1.21.8Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared17 Jul 2025
1.21.7Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared30 Jun 2025
1.21.6Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared17 Jun 2025
1.21.4Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared3 Dec 2024
1.21.3Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared22 Oct 2024
1.21.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21Quilt, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Data pack21+declared13 Jun 2024

Download

From Craft Music Discs’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 26.3

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

  • Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

    v2.1.0.0+mod · 28 Sept 2026

    Multiple loaders are listed; verify the file before downloading.

    Choose file on publisher ↗
  • Loader not listed

    v2.1.0.0 · 28 Sept 2026 · craft-music-discs-v2.1.0.0.zip

    Get release

Most recently published release

v2.1.0.0+modrelease28 Sept 2026

craft-music-discs-v2.1.0.0.jar · 24 KB · for 26.3 · Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

Choose file on publisher ↗
986ca297c1c1…
Older versions13
  • v2.1.0.028 Sept 202626.316 KB2c3956d89016…Get
  • v2.0.2+mod6 Jul 202626.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 +5 more34 KB517 downloads36209a0a7e68…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • v2.0.26 Jul 202626.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 +5 more30 KB60 downloadsd8cc400ed830…Get
  • v2.0.1.1+mod20 Apr 202626.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11, 1.21.10 +4 more33 KB279 downloads45ee6d4dda9f…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • v2.0.1.120 Apr 202626.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11, 1.21.10 +4 more28 KB134 downloads7c4b9d06028e…Get
  • v2.0.1+mod27 Mar 202626.1, 1.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8 +2 more33 KB116 downloadsa97b98c4e121…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • v2.0.127 Mar 202626.1, 1.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8 +2 more28 KB27 downloads9fe06bd725f3…Get
  • v2.0.0+mod21 Sept 20251.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7 +1 more60 KB1.5k downloads3f14f137179b…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • v2.0.021 Sept 20251.21.11, 1.21.10, 1.21.9, 1.21.8, 1.21.7 +1 more31 KB279 downloads2d134b4d1f4f…Get
  • v.1.0.0+mod8 Dec 20241.21.439 KB135 downloads78fe93ebb14e…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • v.1.0.08 Dec 20241.21.417 KB63 downloadsb51fa99327e6…Get
  • v.1.1.0+mod7 Jul 20241.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.2136 KB3.9k downloads66de0e84c6cc…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • v.1.1.07 Jul 20241.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.2116 KB345 downloadsfd6d5386cb5e…Get

Dependencies

What Craft Music Discsdeclares it needs, from the author’s own release metadata. A required one has to be installed alongside it or it will not load.

Frequently asked

Does Craft Music Discs work on Minecraft 26.3?

Yes. 26.3 is the newest Minecraft version Craft Music Discs declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Craft Music Discs support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.21 up to 26.3. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Craft Music Discs on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

What licence is Craft Music Discs under?

MIT, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Craft Music Discs?

Data packs install per world: put the downloaded file in that world's datapacks folder and run /reload, or add it when creating the world. No loader is involved. On a server, the world folder lives next to the server jar.

Where do I download Craft Music Discs safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 28 Sept 2026. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .