Menu

data pack

Cauldron MudMinecraft data pack for 26.2

Throw dirt into a cauldron to transform it into mud!

server onlynewest supported release 26.2UtilityGame Mechanics
Latest version
1.0.2+mod
Minecraft
1.21 to 26.2
Works with
Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric
Licence
MIT
Downloads
8.1k
Updated
2 mo ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host Cauldron Mud servers

Deploy a server with Cauldron Mud already added to the world, on hardware built for it.

  • 26.2
  • Data pack
  • Quilt
  • NeoForge
  • Forge
  • One click install
  • Version matched
  • Automatic backups
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Screenshots

Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.

Minecraft versions

Every version Cauldron Mud declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.2Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric25+declared16 Jun 2026
26.1.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared9 Apr 2026
26.1.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared1 Apr 2026
26.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared24 Mar 2026
1.21.11Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.9Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared30 Sept 2025
1.21.8Data pack, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt21+declared17 Jul 2025
1.21.7Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared30 Jun 2025
1.21.6Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared17 Jun 2025
1.21.5Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared25 Mar 2025
1.21.4Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared3 Dec 2024
1.21.3Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared22 Oct 2024
1.21.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21Quilt, Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Data pack21+declared13 Jun 2024

Download

From Cauldron Mud’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 26.2

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

  • Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

    1.0.2+mod · 25 Aug 2026

    Multiple loaders are listed; verify the file before downloading.

    Choose file on publisher ↗
  • Loader not listed

    1.0.2 · 25 Aug 2026 · cauldronmud-v1.0.2.zip

    Get release

Most recently published release

1.0.2+modrelease25 Aug 2026

cauldron-mud-1.0.2.jar · 69 KB · for 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 +11 more · Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

Choose file on publisher ↗
c28afa8ca48d…
Older versions5
  • 1.0.225 Aug 202626.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 +11 more38 KB18c547093992…Get
  • 1.0.1+mod27 Mar 202526.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11, 1.21.10 +10 more67 KB6.1k downloadsc0b6f6fa958d…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.0.127 Mar 202526.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11, 1.21.10 +10 more36 KB1.1k downloadsa24adcab337d…Get
  • V1+mod7 Dec 20241.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.2141 KB515 downloads82c7d7734147…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • V17 Dec 20241.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.2124 KB144 downloadsd756f40a247c…Get

Frequently asked

Does Cauldron Mud work on Minecraft 26.2?

Yes. 26.2 is the newest Minecraft version Cauldron Mud declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Cauldron Mud support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.21 up to 26.2. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Cauldron Mud on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

What licence is Cauldron Mud under?

MIT, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Cauldron Mud?

Data packs install per world: put the downloaded file in that world's datapacks folder and run /reload, or add it when creating the world. No loader is involved. On a server, the world folder lives next to the server jar.

Where do I download Cauldron Mud safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 25 Aug 2026. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .