Menu

data pack

Blast BackMinecraft data pack for 26.2

Makes Creeper (and ghast) explosions drop all the affected blocks!

server onlynewest supported release 26.2AdventureMobsGame MechanicsStorage
Latest version
2+mod
Works with
NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric
Licence
LicenseRef-All-Rights-Reserved
Downloads
26.4k
Updated
5 mo ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host Blast Back servers

Deploy a server with Blast Back already added to the world, on hardware built for it.

  • 26.2
  • Data pack
  • NeoForge
  • Quilt
  • Forge
  • One click install
  • Version matched
  • Automatic backups
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Minecraft versions

Every version Blast Back declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.2Data pack, NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric25+declared16 Jun 2026
26.1.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared9 Apr 2026
26.1.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared1 Apr 2026
26.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared24 Mar 2026
1.21.11NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric, Data pack21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.4Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared3 Dec 2024
1.21.3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared22 Oct 2024
1.21.1Forge, Quilt, Data pack, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21Forge, Data pack, Fabric, NeoForge, Quilt21+declared13 Jun 2024
1.20.6Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared29 Apr 2024
1.20.5Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared23 Apr 2024
1.20.4Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared7 Dec 2023
1.20.3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared4 Dec 2023
1.20.2NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric, Data pack17+declared20 Sept 2023
1.20.1Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric17+declared12 Jun 2023
1.20Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared2 Jun 2023
1.19.4Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared14 Mar 2023
1.19.3Forge, Quilt, Data pack, NeoForge, Fabric17+declared7 Dec 2022

Download

From Blast Back’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 26.2

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

  • Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

    2+mod · 8 Jun 2026

    Multiple loaders are listed; verify the file before downloading.

    Choose file on publisher ↗
  • Loader not listed

    2 · 8 Jun 2026 · Blast Back 1.21.11 - 26.1.2.zip

    Get release

Most recently published release

2+modrelease8 Jun 2026

blast-back-2.jar · 87 KB · for 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 · Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

Choose file on publisher ↗
a4d759d25f0c…
Older versions5
  • 28 Jun 202626.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.1143 KB177 downloads69adbeaf8d44…Get
  • 1.1+mod19 Mar 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21 +9 more87 KB22.2k downloads1a62dddcb2a4…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.119 Mar 20251.21.4, 1.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21 +9 more43 KB346 downloadsbd849b98cb78…Get
  • 1+mod26 Aug 20241.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +4 more86 KB2.8k downloads7c6978a36525…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 126 Aug 20241.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2 +4 more43 KB404 downloadscc9a0192ecbd…Get

Frequently asked

Does Blast Back work on Minecraft 26.2?

Yes. 26.2 is the newest Minecraft version Blast Back declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Blast Back support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.19.3 up to 26.2. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Blast Back on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

What licence is Blast Back under?

LicenseRef-All-Rights-Reserved, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Blast Back?

Data packs install per world: put the downloaded file in that world's datapacks folder and run /reload, or add it when creating the world. No loader is involved. On a server, the world folder lives next to the server jar.

Where do I download Blast Back safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 8 Jun 2026. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .