Menu

data pack

Bedrock BridgingMinecraft data pack for 26.2

Adds a Bedrock-like bridging functionality to Java, complete with a toggle feature

server onlynewest supported release 26.2UtilityAdventureGame MechanicsTransportation
Latest version
1.2+mod
Minecraft
1.20 to 26.2
Works with
NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric
Licence
MIT
Downloads
42.3k
Updated
4 mo ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host Bedrock Bridging servers

Deploy a server with Bedrock Bridging already added to the world, on hardware built for it.

  • 26.2
  • Data pack
  • NeoForge
  • Quilt
  • Forge
  • One click install
  • Version matched
  • Automatic backups
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Screenshots

Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.

Minecraft versions

Every version Bedrock Bridging declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.2Data pack, NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric25+declared16 Jun 2026
26.1.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared9 Apr 2026
26.1.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared1 Apr 2026
26.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared24 Mar 2026
1.21.11Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared9 Dec 2025
1.21.10NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric, Data pack21+declared7 Oct 2025
1.21.9Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared30 Sept 2025
1.21.8Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared17 Jul 2025
1.21.7Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared30 Jun 2025
1.21.6Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared17 Jun 2025
1.21.5Forge, Quilt, Data pack, NeoForge, Fabric21+declared25 Mar 2025
1.21.4Forge, Data pack, Fabric, NeoForge, Quilt21+declared3 Dec 2024
1.21.3Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared22 Oct 2024
1.21.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared13 Jun 2024
1.20.6Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared29 Apr 2024
1.20.5NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric, Data pack21+declared23 Apr 2024
1.20.4Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric17+declared7 Dec 2023
1.20.3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared4 Dec 2023
1.20.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared20 Sept 2023
1.20.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared12 Jun 2023
1.20Forge, Quilt, Data pack, NeoForge, Fabric17+declared2 Jun 2023

Download

From Bedrock Bridging’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 26.2

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

  • Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

    1.2+mod · 17 Jun 2026

    Multiple loaders are listed; verify the file before downloading.

    Choose file on publisher ↗
  • Loader not listed

    1.2 · 17 Jun 2026 · bedrock-bridging-26.2-1.2.zip

    Get release

Most recently published release

1.2+modrelease17 Jun 2026

bedrock-bridging-1.2.jar · 0.4 MB · for 26.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 +6 more · Fabric, Forge, NeoForge, Quilt

Choose file on publisher ↗
1e5a15422ddf…
Older versions9
  • 1.217 Jun 202626.2, 26.1.2, 26.1.1, 26.1, 1.21.11 +6 more0.2 MB299 downloads2113213443b1…Get
  • 1.1+mod28 Dec 20251.21.110.4 MB572 downloadsbd5aeec0a0f9…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.128 Dec 20251.21.110.2 MB48 downloads9176ced917ce…Get
  • 0.3+mod12 Dec 20251.21.110.4 MB296 downloadsa8e9c1c0345a…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 0.312 Dec 20251.21.110.2 MB40 downloads7669d1c10973…Get
  • 0.1+mod17 Jun 20251.21.60.4 MB3.8k downloads6ba7fc6a7253…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 0.117 Jun 20251.21.60.2 MB536 downloads26a003a78bde…Get
  • 0.2+mod4 Dec 20241.21.40.4 MB334 downloadse332cfe9bfdf…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 0.24 Dec 20241.21.40.2 MB53 downloadsaefa38918a87…Get

Frequently asked

Does Bedrock Bridging work on Minecraft 26.2?

Yes. 26.2 is the newest Minecraft version Bedrock Bridging declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Bedrock Bridging support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.20 up to 26.2. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Bedrock Bridging on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

What licence is Bedrock Bridging under?

MIT, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Bedrock Bridging?

Data packs install per world: put the downloaded file in that world's datapacks folder and run /reload, or add it when creating the world. No loader is involved. On a server, the world folder lives next to the server jar.

Where do I download Bedrock Bridging safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 17 Jun 2026. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .