Menu

data pack

Animated DoorsMinecraft data pack for 26.3

Animate & connect doors, trapdoors & fence gates opening/closing. Make your world more alive! Fully customizable.

server onlynewest supported release 26.3UtilityGame MechanicsDecoration
Latest version
2.0.2
Minecraft
1.19 to 26.3
Works with
NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric
Licence
MIT
Downloads
973.9k
Updated
1 mo ago
Available on
Modrinth
Space NodeOur hosting

Host Animated Doors servers

Deploy a server with Animated Doors already added to the world, on hardware built for it.

  • 26.3
  • Data pack
  • NeoForge
  • Quilt
  • Forge
  • One click install
  • Version matched
  • Automatic backups
  • NVMe SSD
Deploy a serverFrom €0.90 per GB

Screenshots

Click a screenshot to open it. Screenshots are served from the author’s own host and belong to them.

Minecraft versions

Every version Animated Doors declares support for, newest first, with the Java runtime that version needs.

Other data packs
MinecraftThroughJavaEvidenceReleased
26.3Data pack, NeoForge, Quilt, Forge, Fabric25+declared15 Sept 2026
26.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared16 Jun 2026
26.1.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared9 Apr 2026
26.1.2-rc-1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared8 Apr 2026
26w14aFabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared1 Apr 2026
26.1.1Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric25+declared1 Apr 2026
26.1.1-rc-1Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric25+declared31 Mar 2026
26.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack25+declared24 Mar 2026
1.21.4Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared3 Dec 2024
1.21.3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared23 Oct 2024
1.21.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared22 Oct 2024
1.21.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared8 Aug 2024
1.21Forge, Data pack, Fabric, NeoForge, Quilt21+declared13 Jun 2024
1.20.6Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric21+declared29 Apr 2024
1.20.5Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack21+declared23 Apr 2024
1.20.4Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared7 Dec 2023
1.20.3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared4 Dec 2023
1.20.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared20 Sept 2023
1.20.1Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric17+declared12 Jun 2023
1.20Data pack, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Fabric17+declared2 Jun 2023
1.19.4Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared14 Mar 2023
1.19.3Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared7 Dec 2022
1.19.2Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared5 Aug 2022
1.19.1Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared27 Jul 2022
1.19Fabric, Quilt, NeoForge, Forge, Data pack17+declared7 Jun 2022

Download

From Animated Doors’s own host. Nothing is re-hosted here.

For Minecraft 26.3

Choose the loader you use before downloading.

No matching file appears among the releases shown here. Browse all releases.

Most recently published release

2.0.2release22 Jul 2026

AnimatedDoors-2.0.2.jar · 0.1 MB · for 26.2 · Fabric, NeoForge, Quilt

Choose file on publisher ↗
80a006c9694a…
Older versions12
  • 2.0.13 Jun 202626.1.2, 26.1.2-rc-1, 26w14a, 26.1.1, 26.1.1-rc-1 +1 more0.1 MB9dca271494b5…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 2.0.031 May 202626.1.2, 26.1.2-rc-1, 26w14a, 26.1.1, 26.1.1-rc-1 +1 more0.1 MB2ab6809602d4…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.21.425 Jan 20251.21.492 KBa9def3caa3f7…Get
  • 1.20.5+mod15 Jul 20241.20.6, 1.20.50.5 MB77896e3d7e59…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.20.515 Jul 20241.20.6, 1.20.587 KBe74d301ff85c…Get
  • 1.2128 Jun 20241.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.2191 KBc73303611b1f…Get
  • 1.19+mod10 Mar 20241.19.4, 1.19.3, 1.19.2, 1.19.1, 1.190.5 MBe56faf0f0659…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.1910 Mar 20241.19.4, 1.19.3, 1.19.2, 1.19.1, 1.1985 KB2bd91eb39a43…Get
  • 1.21+mod17 Nov 20231.21.3, 1.21.2, 1.21.1, 1.21, 1.20.4 +1 more0.6 MB202ab15ad784…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.117 Nov 20231.20.4, 1.20.391 KB53def2e885a6…Get
  • 1.20+mod7 Nov 20231.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.200.6 MBf8045d5d44bc…Choose file on publisher ↗
  • 1.207 Nov 20231.20.4, 1.20.3, 1.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.2087 KBfe495efe53ed…Get

Frequently asked

Does Animated Doors work on Minecraft 26.3?

Yes. 26.3 is the newest Minecraft version Animated Doors declares support for, and the claim comes from the author's own release metadata rather than from a compatibility list somebody maintains by hand.

Which Minecraft versions does Animated Doors support?

Everything the author has declared, from 1.19 up to 26.3. The full list is in the table above, with the Java runtime each version needs next to it.

Do I need to install Animated Doors on the client or the server?

The server only. Players join with an ordinary Minecraft client and install nothing.

What licence is Animated Doors under?

MIT, as stated by the author on the platform we synced it from. Check the project's own page before redistributing or bundling it.

How do I install Animated Doors?

Data packs install per world: put the downloaded file in that world's datapacks folder and run /reload, or add it when creating the world. No loader is involved. On a server, the world folder lives next to the server jar.

Where do I download Animated Doors safely?

Start with the author's page on Modrinth, which is where the data here is synced from. MCReference does not host or repackage files. When available, recorded download links go to the source for that release; verify the publisher, filename and any available checksum before running it.

Works on the same versions

Ordered by how much of the recent Minecraft version coverage overlaps, not by popularity.

Details from Modrinth, where the author last updated it on 16 Sept 2026. We do not host files or republish descriptions. Available download links point to the author’s own release.

Is this information wrong or missing something? .