Menu

Minecraft 1.21.11-rc3

Release candidateLegacy 1.x

Minecraft 1.21.11-rc3 is a Java Edition release candidate released on 8 Dec 2025 under the classic 1.x numbering. Mojang lists Java 21 as the required runtime. It speaks network protocol 1073742110.

Official artwork published by Mojang for Minecraft 1.21.11-rc3

Minecraft 1.21.11 Release Candidate 3

Today we are shipping Release Candidate 3 for 1.21.11, addressing three issues discovered after the recent update.Happy mining!Fixed bugs in 1.21.11 Release Candidate 3MC-304790 Transparent item models are rendered incorrectlyMC-304797 Zombie nautiluses ge
Image and summary: Mojang Studios, from the official Java Edition patch notes. Not affiliated with Mojang.
Released
8 Dec 2025
Requires Java
Java 21+
Protocol version
1073742110
Data version
4670
Version group
1.21
Numbering
Legacy (1.x)
Server software
1 with builds
Position
#857 of 903

Official downloads

Served by Mojang. Verify the checksum before running anything.

FileSizeSHA-1Download
Server jar53.7 MB2119f94fb84episton-data.mojang.com ↗
Client jar29.7 MB610425569f31piston-data.mojang.com ↗

The catalogue on 1.21.11-rc3

Projects that name 1.21.11-rc3 in their own release metadata. Follow any of these to the full filtered list.

What runs on 1.21.11-rc3

Builds are counted from each project's own API; declared support comes from the loader's metadata.

Full compatibility
SoftwareLatest buildPublishedChecksumDownload
Paper#318 Dec 2025213ceae4eb22jar ↗
Fabric Loader0.19.3Not build baseddeclaredloader
Quilt Loader0.30.1-beta.2Not build baseddeclaredloader

Everything in 1.21

58 versions in this group.

Filter list
VersionTypeProtocolReleased
1.21.11Release7749 Dec 2025
1.21.11-rc3Release candidate10737421108 Dec 2025
1.21.11-rc2Release candidate10737421095 Dec 2025
1.21.11-rc1Release candidate10737421084 Dec 2025
1.21.11-pre5Pre-release10737421073 Dec 2025
1.21.11-pre4Pre-release10737421061 Dec 2025
1.21.11-pre3Pre-release107374210525 Nov 2025
1.21.11-pre2Pre-release107374210421 Nov 2025
1.21.11-pre1Pre-release107374210319 Nov 2025
1.21.10Release7737 Oct 2025
1.21.10-rc1Release candidate10737420982 Oct 2025
1.21.9Release77330 Sept 2025
1.21.9-rc1Release candidate107374209725 Sept 2025
1.21.9-pre4Pre-release107374209623 Sept 2025
1.21.9-pre3Pre-release107374209522 Sept 2025
1.21.9-pre2Pre-release107374209419 Sept 2025
1.21.9-pre1Pre-release107374209316 Sept 2025
1.21.8Release77217 Jul 2025
1.21.8-rc1Release candidate107374208315 Jul 2025
1.21.7Release77230 Jun 2025
1.21.7-rc2Release candidate107374208226 Jun 2025
1.21.7-rc1Release candidate107374208125 Jun 2025
1.21.6Release77117 Jun 2025
1.21.6-rc1Release candidate107374208012 Jun 2025
1.21.6-pre4Pre-release107374207910 Jun 2025
1.21.6-pre3Pre-release10737420784 Jun 2025
1.21.6-pre2Pre-release10737420772 Jun 2025
1.21.6-pre1Pre-release107374207628 May 2025
1.21.5Release77025 Mar 2025
1.21.5-rc2Release candidate107374206724 Mar 2025
1.21.5-rc1Release candidate107374206620 Mar 2025
1.21.5-pre3Pre-release107374206518 Mar 2025
1.21.5-pre2Pre-release107374206412 Mar 2025
1.21.5-pre1Pre-release107374206311 Mar 2025
1.21.4Release7693 Dec 2024
1.21.4-rc3Release candidate107374205229 Nov 2024
1.21.4-rc2Release candidate107374205129 Nov 2024
1.21.4-rc1Release candidate107374205028 Nov 2024
1.21.4-pre3Pre-release107374204926 Nov 2024
1.21.4-pre2Pre-release107374204825 Nov 2024
1.21.4-pre1Pre-release107374204720 Nov 2024
1.21.3Release76823 Oct 2024
1.21.2Release76822 Oct 2024
1.21.2-rc2Release candidate107374204321 Oct 2024
1.21.2-rc1Release candidate107374204217 Oct 2024
1.21.2-pre5Pre-release107374204116 Oct 2024
1.21.2-pre4Pre-release107374204015 Oct 2024
1.21.2-pre3Pre-release107374203911 Oct 2024
1.21.2-pre2Pre-release107374203810 Oct 2024
1.21.2-pre1Pre-release10737420378 Oct 2024
1.21.1Release7678 Aug 2024
1.21.1-rc1Release candidate10737420287 Aug 2024
1.21Release76713 Jun 2024
1.21-rc1Release candidate107374202710 Jun 2024
1.21-pre4Pre-release10737420267 Jun 2024
1.21-pre3Pre-release10737420255 Jun 2024
1.21-pre2Pre-release107374202431 May 2024
1.21-pre1Pre-release107374202329 May 2024

Questions about Minecraft 1.21.11-rc3

What Java version does Minecraft 1.21.11-rc3 require?

Minecraft 1.21.11-rc3 requires Java 21 or newer. Mojang publishes this in the version metadata, so an older runtime refuses to start it.

What protocol version does Minecraft 1.21.11-rc3 use?

Minecraft 1.21.11-rc3 speaks protocol 1073742110. A client and a server can only connect when their protocol numbers match.

Where do I download the Minecraft 1.21.11-rc3 server jar?

Mojang hosts it directly. This page links to the official file with its SHA-1 checksum and size, so you can verify the download before you run it. We do not mirror or repackage it.

Which server software supports Minecraft 1.21.11-rc3?

Paper publish builds for 1.21.11-rc3. Each one is listed with its build number and checksum.

Go deeper

Metadata from Mojang’s official version manifest. Protocol and data versions from the PrismarineJS minecraft-data project.